13 May 2016 - Only 1 point between the leaders at the Laser Worlds

Tonci Stipanovic from Croatia heads the leader board with a well deserved win in the first race of  Day 2. In a 10 knot south westerly breeze Matthew Wearn from Australia led the blue fleet round the first mark ahead of Wannes van Laer BEL and Julio Alsogaray ARG.   Stipanovic took the lead ahead of Wearn after a good second windward leg when both pulled clear of Alsogaray and the chasing pack to then lead the fleet home.  Germany’s Olympic representative, Philipp Buhl, was a major casualty at the start of the blue fleet race when he had to retire after being given a second yellow flag penalty on the start line.

In the yellow fleet, sailing on the outer loop, overnight leader Nick Thompson GBR,could only manage a 5th behind Jean-Bapiste Bernaz and the first three Marco Gallo ITA, Kacper Zieminski POL and Franccesco Marrai ITA who traded places in front of him.

The wind increased for the second races of the day bringing larger waves enabling sailors to catch some good downwind rides and, for a few, also the attention of the on-water jury.

The previously favoured right right-hand of the course was not so dominant although most of the favourites scored well.  In the yellow fleet, Olympic silver medalist, Pavlos Kontides CYP won the port end pin position at the start and tacked to cross the fleet early to lead all the way home ahead of Bernaz.  5 places back from the pin Thompson got trapped at the port end and had to take a two turn penalty after he inadvertently impeded another boat whilst trying to clear his wind.  Thompson did well to round the first mark in 20th and then recover to 13th which is currently his discard race.

Luke Elliot AUS also led from start to finish in the blue fleet with Alsogaray and Scheidt again in single figures after both climbing through the fleet.

5 points separate the first 7 places in the overall results after 2 more races at the Laser World Championships at Vallarta, Nayarit, Mexico.

Overall Results after 4 races with 1 discard

  1. Tonci Stipanovic CRO 6pts
  2. Nick Thompson GBR 7 pts
  3. Jean-Baptiste Bernaz FRA 8pts
  4. Matthew Wearn AUS 9pts
  5. Robert Scheidt BRA 10pts
  6. Julio Alsogary ARG 10 pts
  7. Francesco Marrai ITA 11pts
  8. KacperZieminski POL 14pts
  9. Philipp Buhl GER 18pts
  10. Marco Gallo ITA 20pts

Online Notice Board

Like Us On Facebook

here's what competitors from around the world have to say...

  • I definitely recommend this place….
    Tom Slingsby 2012 Olympic Gold Medalist
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Contact-image

 

Vallarta Yacht Club
Paradise Village Marina
Paseo De Los Cocoteros N° 001 Local #20
Nuevo Vallarta, Mexico
CP 63732
Email: office@vallartayachtclub.org
 
 +52 (322) 297-2222
+52 (322) 297-2221